Bar representing a menu icon
Magnifying glass representing a search icon
X letter representing a close icon

Awards

Our films have won numerous awards and prizes at many major film festivals around the world.

but one bird sang not
Pierre Hébert

Jury Special Mention for a canadian film
Sommets du cinéma d'animation 2018

Image Saigner Toaster
Saigner Toaster
Guillaume Marin

Best director
Festival Quartiers Danses 2018

Fever Freaks
Frédéric Moffet

2nd Prize
Montreal Underground Film Festival 2018

une barque vue du ciel
Scopique
Alexa-Jeanne Dubé

Gala Prends ça court ! / 2018
. EVS Prize
. FCTMN Prize
. OTTOBLIX Prize

La Boca Erótica Festival / 2018
Best Experimental Short

Bideodromo Experimental Film and Video Festival / 2018
First Prize

Festival SPASM / 2018
Grand Jury Prize

Le Silence de Lawrence
Guillaume Lévesque

Public Prize Les Percéides 2017

Casino
Steven Woloshen

ASIFA prize for "Best animated short film"
Vienna Independent Short Film Festival 2017

Special mention Visual Music Award 2017

Public prize International Program #7: Abstract
Melbourne International Animation Festival 2017

The sent of rain
Sara Bourdeau

"The blue train" Prize
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) 2017

"Le Central" Prize
Off-Courts Festival (Trouville) 2016

Spira Award for best achievement by a woman
Fantastic weekend of Quebec cinema 2016

Nutag-Homeland
Alisi Telengut

Honorable mention
Toronto Animated Image Society (TAIS) 2017

"Best animated short film" Prize
Sarasota Film Festival 2017

"Best Animation" Prize
Bucharest Shortcut Cinefest Festival 2016

LE BULBE TRAGIQUE
Guillaume Vallée

"Best Canadian work" Prize WNDX Festival 2016

The Well
Phillipe Vaucher

Curator’s Choice Award
Wandering Reel Travelling Festival 2016

Enmog Renaissance
Farbod Ardebili

Honorable Mention
American Movie Awards 2016

Only Lovers Leave to Die
Vladimir Kanic

Bronze Prize Vidéotron for best film
Fantastic weekend of Quebec cinema 2016

1000 Plateaus
Steven Woloshen

Best editing
Animatou Geneva, International Animated Film Festival 2016

Canadian Film Institute (CFI): Award for best Canadian animation
Ottawa International Animation Festival 2014

Best In The International Abstraction Session
Melbourne International Animation Festival 2014

Paul Sharits
François Miron

GOLD FILAF
International Festival of the Book of Art and Film - FILAF 2015

Black and Tan Fantasy / Répétition
Mario Côté

ICI ARP World Springboard Prize
International Film Festival on Art (FIFA) 2015

(RE)TRACES
Jonathan Lemieux

Best short film
In & Out Cinematographic Meetings / Festival du film Gay et Lesbien de Nice 2015

QUÉBÉKOISIE
Mélanie Carrier and Olivier Higgins

CALQ's Prize for the work of the year Council of the arts and letters of Quebec (CALQ) 2014

Best documentary Dreamspeakers Film Festival 2014

Best feature documentary Rhode Island International Film Festival 2014

Best of the Fest Wakefield International Film Festival (WIFF) 2014

Public's Prize / Humanist's Prize Vues sur mer - Festival du cinéma documentaire de Gaspé 2014

Golden Palm Award, Documentary Feature Competition Mexico International Film Festival 2016

Tala
Pier-Philippe Chevigny

Prize for the Best Student Movie
Les Rendez-Vous du Cinéma Québécois (RVCQ) 2014

Jury's Prize / Dau’Film Festival 2014

Special mention / Dada Saheb Phalke Film Festival (DSPFF) 2014

Not Delivered
Vincent René-Lortie and Cynthia Carazato

Public's Prize / Backup_festival 2014

Prize Coup de Coeur of the Festival du Film Étudiant de Québec 2014

Épicentres
Raphaëlle Bilodeau

First Prize
Montréal Underground Film Festival (MUFF) 2014

A land of silences
Paul Tom

Spirafilms Prize
Prends ça court 2014

Suki
Maxime-Claude L’Écuyer

Inspiration Award Honorable Mention
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) 2014

The State of Mind
Maxime-Claude L’Écuyer

Best Narrative Short: Honorable Mention
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) 2014

Filmstripe
John Blouin

Best Narrative Short
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) 2014

Men at Sea
Félix Lamarche

Best Documentary Short Honorable Mention
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) 2014

The Sparkling River
Félix Lajeunesse and Paul Raphaël

AQCC's Prize
Prend Ça Court 2014

Price of the innovation NFB
Les Rendez-Vous du Cinéma Québécois (RVCQ) 2014

I'm not a great actor
Jean-Guillaume Bastien

ARRQ's Prize – Best direction / Jury's Prize
Prends ça court 2014

Vision Globale Prize – Best Quebec's short film
Festival longue vue sur le court 2014

Crossing Victoria
Steven Woloshen

Audio Z's Prize - Best sound
Prends ça court 2014

Wandering
Éléonore Goldberg

Honorable mention
Breakthroughs Film Festival 2014

The Man Who Didn't Know
Berge Kasparian and Martin Tremblay

Météor of the public and Météor of the really Kafka's jury
Festival Vitesse Lumière 2014