Pascal Lièvre, L'Éternel retour, 2012

Awards and prizes

Our films have won numerous awards and prizes at many major film festivals around the world.

Le Silence de Lawrence
Guillaume Lévesque
Public Prize / Les Percéides / 2017
Casino
Steven Woloshen
ASIFA prize for "Best animated short film" /
Vienna Independent Short Film Festival / 2017
Special mention / Visual Music Award / 2017
Public prize International Program #7: Abstract /
Melbourne International Animation Festival / 2017
The sent of rain
Sara Bourdeau
"The blue train" Prize /
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) / 2017
"Le Central" Prize /
Off-Courts Festival (Trouville) / 2016
Spira Award for best achievement by a woman /
Fantastic weekend of Quebec cinema / 2016
Nutag-Homeland
Alisi Telengut
Honorable mention /
Toronto Animated Image Society (TAIS) / 2017
"Best animated short film" Prize /
Sarasota Film Festival / 2017
"Best Animation" Prize /
Bucharest Shortcut Cinefest Festival / 2016
LE BULBE TRAGIQUE
Guillaume Vallée
"Best Canadian work" Prize / WNDX Festival / 2016
The Well
Phillipe Vaucher
Curator’s Choice Award /
Wandering Reel Travelling Festival / 2016
Enmog Renaissance
Farbod Ardebili
Honorable Mention /
American Movie Awards / 2016
Only Lovers Leave to Die
Vladimir Kanic
Bronze Prize Vidéotron for best film /
Fantastic weekend of Quebec cinema / 2016
1000 Plateaus
Steven Woloshen
Best editing /
Animatou Geneva, International Animated Film Festival / 2016
Canadian Film Institute (CFI): Award for best Canadian animation /
Ottawa International Animation Festival / 2014
Best In The International Abstraction Session /
Melbourne International Animation Festival / 2014
Paul Sharits
François Miron
GOLD FILAF /
International Festival of the Book of Art and Film - FILAF / 2015
Black and Tan Fantasy / Répétition
Mario Côté
ICI ARP World Springboard Prize /
International Film Festival on Art (FIFA) / 2015
(RE)TRACES
Jonathan Lemieux
Best short film /
In & Out Cinematographic Meetings / Festival du film Gay et Lesbien de Nice / 2015
QUÉBÉKOISIE
Mélanie Carrier and Olivier Higgins
CALQ's Prize for the work of the year / Council of the arts and letters of Quebec (CALQ) / 2014
Best documentary / Dreamspeakers Film Festival / 2014
Best feature documentary / Rhode Island International Film Festival / 2014
Best of the Fest / Wakefield International Film Festival (WIFF) / 2014
Public's Prize / Humanist's Prize / Vues sur mer - Festival du cinéma documentaire de Gaspé / 2014
Golden Palm Award, Documentary Feature Competition / Mexico International Film Festival / 2016
Tala
Pier-Philippe Chevigny
Prize for the Best Student Movie /
Les Rendez-Vous du Cinéma Québécois (RVCQ) / 2014
Jury's Prize / Dau’Film Festival / 2014
Special mention / Dada Saheb Phalke Film Festival (DSPFF) / 2014
Not Delivered
Vincent René-Lortie and Cynthia Carazato
Public's Prize / Backup_festival / 2014
Prize Coup de Coeur of the Festival du Film Étudiant de Québec / 2014
Épicentres
Raphaëlle Bilodeau
First Prize /
Montréal Underground Film Festival (MUFF) / 2014
A land of silences
Paul Tom
Spirafilms Prize /
Prends ça court / 2014
Suki
Maxime-Claude L’Écuyer
Inspiration Award Honorable Mention /
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) / 2014
The State of Mind
Maxime-Claude L’Écuyer
Best Narrative Short: Honorable Mention /
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) / 2014
Filmstripe
John Blouin
Best Narrative Short /
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) / 2014
Men at Sea
Félix Lamarche
Best Documentary Short Honorable Mention /
Cinema on the Bayou film Festival (Louisiana) / 2014
The Sparkling River
Félix Lajeunesse and Paul Raphaël
AQCC's Prize /
Prend Ça Court / 2014
Price of the innovation NFB /
Les Rendez-Vous du Cinéma Québécois (RVCQ) / 2014
I'm not a great actor
Jean-Guillaume Bastien
ARRQ's Prize – Best direction / Jury's Prize /
Prends ça court / 2014
Vision Globale Prize – Best Quebec's short film /
Festival longue vue sur le court / 2014
Crossing Victoria
Steven Woloshen
Audio Z's Prize - Best sound /
Prends ça court / 2014
Wandering
Éléonore Goldberg
Honorable mention /
Breakthroughs Film Festival / 2014
The Man Who Didn't Know
Berge Kasparian and Martin Tremblay
Météor of the public and Météor of the really Kafka's jury /
Festival Vitesse Lumière / 2014